The search for natural history and factors involved in malignant transformation of lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Takatsu Akiko  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (90447730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩沢 丹里  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (20235493)
宮本 強  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (70418721)
安藤 大史  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (80722925)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分葉状頸管腺過形成 / 胃型粘液性癌 / 子宮頸癌 / 頸管細胞診 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 胃型ムチン / CTNNB1 / αGlcNAc / 悪性腺腫 / 胃型腺癌 / 臨床診断 / 全エクソン解析 / 子宮頸管細胞診 / 胃型粘液 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of 43 cases of lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia (LEGH) with more than 12 months of the observation period, 2 cases were progressing to "LEGH with atypia" and 1 case was to "gastric-type mucinous carcinoma (GAS)". These cases suggest that the enlarging cervical lesion and the aggravation of cytology may be the important signs suggesting a malignant transformation of LEGH. Membrane expression of the CTNNB1 protein involved in intercellular adhesion was significantly attenuated in GAS compared with LEGH. This CTNNB1-downregulation may have an important role in the development of GAS. Expression of αGlcNAc in gastric mucin and α4GnT, a glycosyltransferase involved in the αGlcNAc production, is specifically observed in LEGH and GAS; however, those expressions were significantly attenuated in GAS compared with LEGH. The attenuation of αGlcNAc and α4GnT expression may be a useful marker supporting the distinguishment of GAS from LEGH.