Photodynamic diagnosis of ovarian cancer by 5-aminolevulinic acid and establishment of novel treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Mika Mizuno  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫学部, 研究員 (50588837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 清住  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90335026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAJIYAMA Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
Research Collaborator TESHIGAWARA Toshiya
ISHII Takuya
ISHIZUKA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords5-aminolevulinic acid / Photodynamic therapy / 卵巣がん / 難治性癌 / photodynamic therapy / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 癌幹細胞 / 卵巣癌 / 5ALA / 光線力学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) is known as a minimally invasive treatment for cancer. 5-Aminolevulinic acid (ALA) is a precursor of the photosensitizing agent protoporphyrin IX (PpIX). We evaluated the efficacy of ALA-PDT and investigated relevant factors of enhancement of effect on various ovarian cancer cells in vitro and in vivo.
We confirmed the effect of ALA-PDT using various ovarian cancer cell lines. Especially,we found that three cell lines of clear cell carcinoma, which is chemoresistance tumor,were also highly sensitive to ALA-PDT.The cell lines sensitive to ALA-PDT expressed PEPT1 (an ALA uptake transporter) adn the cell line resistant to ALA-PDT expressed ABCG2 (a PpIX export transporter). In the resistant cell line, a combination treatment with both ALA and an ABCG2 inhibitor resulted in the promotion of cytotoxic sensitivity in vitro.