The development of tailor-made immunotherapy based on ovarian cancer local immunity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2017)
Nagoya University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Shibata Kiyoisumi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90335026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶山 広明  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00345886)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹膜播種 / 癌微小環境 / サイトカイン / 卵巣癌 / 微小環境 / IL-33 / 免疫療法 / 癌免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the role of cancer-associated mesothelial cells (CAMCs) in the promotion of tumor neovascularization and vascular permeability via enhanced VEGF production and loclal immunologic effects. We examined whether a characteristic morphological change in human peritoneal mesothelial cells (HPMCs) was observed in the presence of malignant ascites and tumor-derived TGF-β. We focused on the enhanced production of VEGF in CAMCs and its crucial role in endothelial tube formation. We found that EOC-derived TGF-β induced typical EMT-like morphological alteration in HPMCs, which was associated with CAMCs. We further discovered that CAMCs play a crucial role in the enhanced VEGF production.Furethermore we showed that IL-33 secretion was elevated in high metastatic cell lines.The novel mechanism of CAMCs as a facilitator of EOC progression and immnunological effect are displayed by microenvironmental cell-to-cell communication.