Project/Area Number |
15K10715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Yutaka 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10346215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉野 潔 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90362730)
小林 栄仁 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50614773)
松崎 慎哉 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00467565)
高田 友美 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (30437420)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 婦人科腫瘍 / 子宮頚部神経内分泌腫瘍 / 子宮頸部神経内分泌腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Clonality analysis demonstrated that coexisting neuroendocrine and adenocarcinoma regions were derived from a single cell. CTOS (cancer tissue originated spheroid) was established from both areas and gene X involved in differentiation of neuroendocrine tumor and adenocarcinoma was identified. Sixteen types of proteins which were highly expressed in neuroendocrine tumors of both uterine cervix and lung were identified. Cervical neuroendocrine tumor exhibited a similar expression pattern of proteins to neuroendocrine tumor of lung, showing similarity beyond the organs.