Transformed follicular lymphoma (TFL) predicts outcome in advanced endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wakahashi Senn  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80596651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 皆川 健太郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80432574)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sudo Tamotsu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (50397824)
Katayama Yoshio  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80397885)
Matsuo Keitaro  愛知県がんセンター研究所, がん予防研究部分野, 分野長 (80393122)
Research Collaborator Kawakami Fumi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (40565678)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮体癌 / TFL / エストロゲン受容体 / バイオマーカー / uterine corpus cancer / ERalpha / エストロゲンレセプター / 子宮体癌予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: Transformed follicular lymphoma (TFL) was identified, as a candidate tumor suppressor gene that contributes to cell-cycle arrest through regulation of Rb phosphorylation, but the clinical impact of TFL is unknown. The goal of this study was to evaluate the prognostic significance of TFL expression in advanced endometrial cancer. Results: There were 24 TFL-low cases (23.3%) and the 10- PFS and OS in these cases were lower than those for patients with normal TFL expression in univariate analysis (PFS, P = .003; OS, P = .106). In multivariate analysis, TFL status was a significant predictor for PFS (HR 2.76, 95% CI 1.45-5.28; P = .002) and OS (HR 1.94, 95% CI 0.91-4.11; P = .085). Among 41 ERα-low patients, 10-year PFS was significantly lower in 15 TFL-low cases (multivariate analysis, HR 4.70, 95% CI 1.68-13.20, P = .003). Conclusions: We identified TFL as a strong independent prognostic factor, regardless of ERα status.