Establishment of in vitro carcinogenesis model of endometriosis related ovarian carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kentaro  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70346401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 京 哲  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / ARID1A / 発癌 / 癌遺伝子 / 卵巣明細胞癌 / ARID1A / 子宮内膜症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify minimal requirement for carcinogenesis, we sought to establish an in vitro stepwise carcinogenesis model using immortalized endometriotic epithelial cells with overexpressed cyclinD1/cdk4 and hTERT, in which we additionally introduced selected genetic elements frequently observed in clinical samples. Mutational analysis using clinical samples of ovarian clear cell and endometrioid adenocarcinomas identified frequent ARID1A mutations (90%) and p53 mutations (20%), but their overlap was relatively rare. Thus, we introduced ARID1A knock out in combination with oncogenic mutant KRAS allele into immortalized cells, exhibit tumorigenic phenotypes. Additional introduction of genetic factors will be attempted to investigate in vitro and in vivo tumorigenicity, and c-Myc overexpression, mutant PIC3CA, or phosphorylated Akt (p-Akt) are going to transfect to immortalized endometriotic epithelial cells.