Function analysis of new molecular target RSF-1 for uterine leiomyosarcoma
Project/Area Number |
15K10718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
京 哲 島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (50272969)
中山 健太郎 島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70346401)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | RSF-1 / 子宮悪性腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / 子宮肉腫 / 子宮体癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether oncogene RSF-1 would have the ability as molecular target therapy for uterine leiomyosarcoma and uterine carcinoma. We examined the association between expression of RSF-1 protein and clinicopathological factor for patients with malignant uterine tumor. There was no correlation between overexpression of RSF-1 protein and patient’s progression free survival and overall survival. We also demonstrated that there was correlation between RSF-1 and ability of growth and invasion in uterine malignant tumors. So, we considered that RSF-1 would influence the ability of tumor growth and tumor metastasis. We considered it might be possible that RSF-1 would be the target of treatment for uterine malignant diseases.