The roles of SATB2 and NGR1 genes which were extracted as candidates for upstream regulatory factors involved in the pathogenesis of uterine leiomyomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shun  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10534604)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮筋腫 / DNAメチル化 / マスター遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 異種移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted SATB2 and NRG1 genes as candidates for upstream regulatory genes based on a hypothesis that the aberrant expression of upstream regulatory genes caused by aberrant DNA methylation is associated with the pathogenesis of uterine leiomyomas. To infer the functions of the genes, cell lines overexpressing each gene were established and their transcriptome and pathway analyses were performed. WNT/β-catenin and TGF-β signaling related to the pathogenesis of leiomyomas were activated by both SATB2 and NRG1 overexpression. The signaling of growth factors including VEGF, PDGF and IGF1, and the retinoic acid signaling, which are associated with the growth of leiomyomas, were activated in SATB2 and NRG1 overexpression, respectively. The results indicate that SATB2 and NRG1 overexpression induced most of the signaling pathways that are currently considered to be involved in the pathogenesis of leiomyomas, suggesting that these genes have roles as the upstream regulatory factors.