Anti-proliferative effects of the major tea polyphenol, (-)-epigallocatechin gallate and PDE5 inhibitor in cervical carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Msatosjhi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (40230669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakao Yoshifumi  佐賀大学, 医学部・産科婦人科, 準教授 (30336119)
Hashiguchi Mariko  佐賀大学, 医学部・産科婦人科, 助教 (10535751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / カテキン / PDE5阻害薬 / 化学予防 / 緑茶カテキン / HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the combined effect of green tea polyphenol EGCG (epigallocatechin gallate) and PDE 5 inhibitor (vardenafil) on cervical carcinoma and cervical dysplasia.  In the HPV 16/18 positive cervical carcinogenesis model, combined use of PDE5 inhibitor 5 μM and EGCG 10 μM showed strong proliferation inhibitory effect of about 90% even at low concentration of EGCG . Our dater suggested that the treatments of combined EGCG and PDE 5 inhibitor may be effective in preventing or treating cervical cancer. Furthermore, we reported that more than 90% of cervical cancer patients under the age of 40 were positive for HPV 16/18.
It was suggested that this novel therapy could be expected to have HPV 16/18 positive young cervical cancer patients.