The endocrinological contribution to the novel strategy of endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Fumitaka  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20555742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
片渕 秀隆  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 内分泌学 / 婦人科腫瘍 / プロラクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and diabetes have been reported to increase the risk for endometrial carcinoma. On the analysis of the endocrine profiles in these patients, we focused our attention on the existence of patients with high serum prolactin (PRL) levels. We investigated the contribution of PRL to the endometrial carcinogenesis. Although the patients with hyperprolactinemia presented the same characteristics as those of endometrial carcinoma, PTEN mutations were detected in a small proportion. PRL might be involved in endometrial carcinogenesis via another molecular alteration.
We investigated the endocrinological contribution to the enhanced response to MPA in endometrial cancer. In MPA treatment for early endometrial cancer, improvement of IR and hyperprolactinemia can be expected to result in favorable outcomes.