Role of the cell polarity regulator aPKC in uterine cervical cancer and cervical intraepithelial lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yasuyo  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 共同研究員 (10534141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長嶋 洋治  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10217995)
秋本 和憲  東京理科大学, 薬学部生命創薬科学科, 准教授 (70285104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAGI Etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40275053)
SATO Mikiko  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70326049)
HIRAHARA Fumiki  国立病院機構, 横浜医療センター, 院長 (30201734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsaPKC / 子宮頸がん / 子宮頸部異形成 / 子宮頸癌 / 子宮頸部上皮内病変 / aPKC C
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to explore the role of aPKC, a cell polarity regulator as well as a oncogene, in development and progression of cervical cancer. For this purpose, the expression patterns of aPKC were assessed in cervical cancer and its precursor lesion (SIL).
In a part of cervical cancer and SIL, aPKC over-expressed or aberrantly located in nucleus. The prognoses of the cervical cancer patients with nuclear aPKC were significantly poorer than the patients with cytoplasmic aPKC. Furthermore, over-expression of aPKC and nuclear localization in low grade SIL were risk factor of progression to higher grade of SIL. In addition, cervical cancer cell lines with forced expression of aPKC in nucleus showed higher invasive capacity than aPKC knock-down cells.
Our study suggested the implication of aPKC in oncogenesis and progression of cervical squamous carcinoma.