Estrogen-related receptor alpha as a potential target for endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Taisuke  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00569824)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮体癌 / ホルモン依存性腫瘍 / エストロゲン受容体 / ホルモン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elevated levels of ERRa was associated with advanced clinical stages and serous histological type. ERRa demonstrated negative prognostic significance. Knockdown of ERRa suppressed angiogenesis via VEGF, inhibited cell proliferation and induced cell cycle arrest at the mitotic phase and caspase-3 dependent apoptosis. A significant reduction of tumor growth and angiogenesis was observed in xenografts with ERRa knockdown. We propose that ERRa can serve as a novel target for molecular therapy of endometrial cancer.