Genome-wide DNA methylation analysis in endometrial cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANOKURA Megumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (20433732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪埜 浩司  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70265875)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsepimutation / 子宮体癌 / miR-663a / CIMP / エピミューテーション / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス異常 / DNA メチル化 / MLH1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective] Concurrent DNA methylation of multiple genes occurs in endometrial cancer. However, the features and causes of high-methylation rate endometrial cancer are not well understood. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate the DNA methylation status in normal tissue from patients with endometrial cancer.
[Methods] The study was approved by the Ethics Committee. The subjects were 25 patients with endometrial cancer from whom cancer tissue and peripheral blood cells (PBCs) were obtained. The 25 cancer samples were classified as Methyl-high, and Methyl-negative (Methyl(-)) by methylation-specific PCR (MSP) analysis of three genes. DNA libraries were prepared from peripheral blood DNAs from 2 Methyl-H and 2 Methyl(-) patients, and bisulfite sequencing was performed.
[Results] PBC DNA in Methyl-H cases had significant hypermethylation in the miR-663a promoter region, compared to Methyl(-) cases.