Towards precision medicine for ovarian cancer using drug sensitivity and resistance testing and genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Eichirou Tominaga  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80276328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤羽 智子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40398699)
平沢 晃  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90296658)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤感受性 / 卵巣癌 / 初代培養 / 薬剤感受性試験 / ドラッグリポジショニング / precision medicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were raised within this research project.
①We successfully established a new cell line from malignant mesothelioma ascites. This cell line is a valuable biological resource to study the mechanisms underlying carcinogenesis in peritoneal mesothelioma and for drug sensitivity tests (DSRT).②DSRT were conducted in two dimensional and three dimensional cultures using established cell lines. The pemetrexed (PEM) is used for standard therapy of malignant mesothelioma. PEM was drug susceptibility in two dimensional culture by DSRT, but there was no drug effect in three dimensional culture. Those results were consistent with the clinical course and it was possible to conduct a DSRT that mimics the in vivo environment.③Cell cultured from ovarian carcinoma tumor tissue fragments formed spheroids and succeeded in creating a ductal structure similar to the in vivo structure. We succeeded in forming spheroids derived from ovarian cancer tumor tissue.