Immunomodulation of ovarian clear cell carcinoma by targeting HNF-1 beta pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tomonobu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (20199334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 卓  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30296652)
河上 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50161287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 免疫療法 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 免疫抑制 / がん免疫療法 / 明細胞腺がん / がん微小環境 / 免疫抑制解除 / HNF-1β / 腫瘍内浸潤リンパ球 / 癌免疫抑制環境制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated immunopathology of human ovarian clear cell carcinoma (OCCC), which generally produces high amounts of immunosuppressive cytokines such as IL6 and IL8, which are correlated with poor prognoses. T cell infiltration in tumors is fewer in OCCC than that in serous ovarian cancers. We screened drug libraries and found twelve chemical compounds capable of inhibiting production of IL6 by OCCC cell lines. One of them epigenetically suppressed HNF-1β, an OCCC-specific transcriptional factor which we previously identified as the upstream for the high production of IL6 and IL8 from OCCC. Some of them also showed reversal of the immunosuppressive conditions in mice implanted with human OCCC cell lines. These results indicate that inhibitors on the HNF-1β-IL6/IL8 pathway may improve immunosuppressive conditions of OCCC and useful for combination immunotherapy for patients with OCCC.