Identification of biomarkers to diagnose lymph node metastasis based on gene expression patterns in primary lesion of endometrial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TERAO YASUHISA  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00348997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向後 泰司  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 科学技術ハブ推進本部, マネージャー (20462682)
河合 純  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (30391923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Masayoshi  理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム, コーディネーター (90344027)
KAWAJI Hideya  理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム 予防医療・ゲノミクス応用開発ユニット, 開発ユニットリーダー (20525406)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Satoru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授
HAYASHIZAKI Yoshihide  理化学研究所, 予防医療・診断技術開発プログラム, プログラムディレクター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子宮体癌 / リンパ節転移 / CAGE法 / トランスクリプトーム / リンパ浮腫 / 個別化医療 / CAGE / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphadenectomy in endometrial carcinoma (EM Ca) should be performed based on the risk of lymphatic metastasis. We attempted to identify biomarkers to diagnose lymphatic metastasis based on gene expression patterns in the primary lesion of EM Ca. Genome-wide gene expression was analyzed using cap analysis gene expression in lymphatic metastasis-negative (LN-) and metastasis-positive (LN+) cases with EM Ca G1 with less than 1/2 myometrial invasion. Candidate genes used to distinguish between LN-/LN+ were identified and verified by RT-qPCR. SEMA3D and TACC2 with a novel transcription start site (novel TACC2) were identified as biomarkers with the highest diagnostic accuracy. SEMA3D was highly expressed in LN-, while novel TACC2 was highly expressed in LN+. SEMA3D and novel TACC2 were identified as biomarkers to evaluate lymphatic metastasis in EM Ca. This finding paves the way for pre-operative lymphatic metastasis diagnoses and the realization of individualized surgical methods.