New strategy for the treatment of adenomyosis and endometriosis via angiotensin receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
CHISHIMA Fumihisa  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50277414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 樹生  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40167721)
椙田 賢司  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (30386031)
林 忠佑  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (70625417)
市川 剛  日本大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (80599994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮腺筋症 / 子宮内膜症 / AT1 / AT2 / MAS1 / AT1R / angiotensin-(1-7) / リモデリング / アンギオテンシン / mPGES-1 / PTGS-2 / Angiotensin II receptors / プロスタグランディン / Angiotensin II receptor / qPCR / immunohistochemistry / 定量的 PCR / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The AT1/AT2 ratio in endometriotic cysts was significantly increased compared with that in the eutopic endometrium in the proliferativephase in controls. There was a relationship between the AT1 mRNA expression and that of mPGES-1 mRNA in the endometriotic cysts. There was a significant relationship between the mRNA expression of the AT2 receptor and that of mPGES-1 in eutopic endometrium of non-endometriotic control.
The MAS1 mRNA levels in ovarian endometriotic tissue were increased significantly regardless of the menstrual cycle phase. The MAS1 mRNA levels were significantly higher in the proliferative-tissues of the endometriosis patients than in those of the controls. The ratio of the MAS1 to the AT1 mRNA in the proliferative-tissues was increased predominantly in the endometriosis patients compared with that in the controls. Renin-angiotensinsystem may play an important role in the pathophysiology of endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮腺筋症、子宮内膜症は、月経困難症や過多月経を呈し罹患女性のライフスタイルに大きな障害を及ぼす。薬物療法としては、子宮腺筋症の出血、疼痛などの症状に対し、プロスタグランディン(PG)合成酵素阻害剤のほか、GnRH agonist, proestogens, progsterone含有IU D、Low dose estrogen-progesterone(LEP)製剤などが用いられているが、満足のいく治療法は確立されていない。アンジオテンシンレセプターが、子宮内膜症や子宮腺筋症の増殖にする関与が示唆され、アンジオテンシンレセプターをターゲットとした新たな治療法の開発の糸口となる。