Identification of endometrial adenocarcinoma biomarkers and therapeutic target candidates by proteomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Peng Wei-Xia  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00535700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 善哉  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (20237184)
和田 龍一  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20260408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / 予後 / プロテオーム解析 / 免疫組織化学 / 類内膜癌 / 網羅的な蛋白質解析 / 脱分化 / 類内膜腺癌 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify potential prognostic biomarkers in endometrioid carcinoma (EC), we performed proteomic analysis and immunohistochemistry (IHC). Firstly, we revealed the total protein expression in 3 grades ECs respectively, and compared the protein expression profiles between grades. Then we validated the protein expression using IHC and compared the protein expression patterns with clinical factors. Compare to G1 EC, differentially expressed proteins in G3 was 56 types. Among them, we focused the Filamin A. In IHC study, G3 ECs showed significantly higher expression of Filamin A than G1 and G2 ECs. Furthermore, strong expression of Filamin A tended to be associated with cancer frequent recurrence and lymphovascular invasion.The current analysis revealed the significant association of high expression Filamin A and unfavorable prognostic factors of ECs, suggesting that Filamin A may play a critical role in EC invasiveness and prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討では、Filamin Aの発現は子宮類内膜癌の脱分化に関与する可能性が示唆され、予後不良のバイオマーカーとして有用の可能性が考えられる。