Development of new diagnostic and therapeutic biomarkers for cervical adenocarcinoma using high sensitivity sugar chain analysis system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Tozawa-Ono Akiko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90569865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栂谷内 晶  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (60392635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子宮頸がん / 子宮頸部腺癌 / 診断キット / レクシンマイクロアレイ / レクチンマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified novel marker candidates that could potentially detect cervical adenocarcinoma using high sensitivity lectin microarrays. Currently, candidate lectins are being used to determine which specimens, such as cervical mucus, blood, and the remaining specimens of cytology, are suitable as specimens for examination. At the same time, it is in the way of considering some test methods. We will not refer to any specific content in this report, as we will apply for a patent after establishing a specific inspection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮頸部腺癌は近年増加傾向で若年の罹患数が増加しており社会的に問題となっている。また子宮頸がん検診は早期発見の方法として科学的根拠のある方法であるが、国内外の研究結果から子宮頸部腺癌は子宮頸がん検診(細胞診)での早期発見、罹患率減少効果が乏しいことが知られている。そこで子宮頸部腺癌検出の新たな方法の開発が必要と考えている。本研究では子宮頸部腺癌検出検査法の開発を主に進めているが、この検査方法が実現すると若年女性の子宮頸部腺癌の早期発見が可能になり、妊孕性温存(子宮温存)が可能になる。