| Project/Area Number |
15K10737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Tanabe Akiko 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 正美 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
大道 正英 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
金村 昌徳 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
恒遠 啓示 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70388255)
佐々木 浩 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
兪 史夏 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80625674)
寺井 義人 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
藤原 聡枝 大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 卵巣毒性 / アルキル化剤 / 顆粒膜細胞 / テストステロン / AMH / 卵巣保護 / 抗がん剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For in vitro analysis, immortalized granulosa cells derived from a primary human granulosa cell tumor, COV434 cells were treated with CPA in presence or absence of testosterone. Cell viability, apoptosis and expression of pro-apoptotic protein in COV434 were examined. For in vivo analysis, Balb/c female mice were treated subcutaneously with testosterone or saline, and cyclophosphamide (CPA) was administered. Number of primordial follicles, atresia, apoptosis of granulosa cells, serum AMH levels in mice. Ovaries in mice treated with testosterone had significantly less atresia and reduced apoptosis compared to those exposed to CPA alone. The serum AMH levels was significantly higher. Current study demonstrated the protective effect of testosterone for the prevention of ovarian reserve during treatment with cyclophosphamide.