GPR30 signaling regulates Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in ovarian cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Satoe  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90707960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 正美  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00551748)
大道 正英  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10283764)
田中 良道  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625502)
金村 昌徳  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40298782)
恒遠 啓示  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388255)
田辺 晃子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70454543)
佐々木 浩  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80432491)
寺井 義人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90278531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵巣癌 / GPR30 / EMT / EMT現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of GPR30 on EMT were evaluated in ovarian cancer cell line, A2780, which were cultured both in two-dimensional (2D) culture and three-dimensional (3D) culture model. GPR30 agonist, G1, was used to confirm the regulatory effects of GPR30 on the change of phenotypic modulation and EMT markers expression.
In 3D culture, the stimulation of GPR30 leads the floating and sphere formation in A2780. G1-induced EMT was observed with related regulation of EMT markers expression at both mRNA and protein level. G1 induced the decrease of E-cadherin level and the increase of Snail and Vimentin in RT-PCR and Western blotting. Knockdown of GPR30, using siRNA, blocked G1-induced EMT. So, GPR30 might be an important molecule related to metastasis process in ovarian cancer.