Project/Area Number |
15K10739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Hokkaido Cancer Center(Department of Clinical Research) |
Principal Investigator |
Todo Yukiharu 独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 婦人科医長 (90374389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 秀則 独立行政法人国立病院機構北海道がんセンター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (60214392)
櫻木 範明 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 名誉教授 (70153963)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | がん治療 / 手術 / 子宮体癌 / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ浮腫 / 子宮体癌手術 / 下肢リンパ浮腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lymph node metastasis (LNM) is an important prognostic factor in endometrial cancer. Adjuvant treatment has helped improve prognosis of patients with LNM. Systematic lymphadenectomy has been performed for detecting LNM, however, some patients have suffered complication caused by lymphadenectomy. Sentinel lymph node navigation surgery is expected to have ability to detect LNM equivalent to systematic lymphadenectomy and decrease incidence of complication. Although a phase II study for assessing incidence of complication is still on-going, results of the interim analysis substantiated a reason to continue the study. Recruitment of participants is expected to be completed within one year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ節転移は子宮体癌の重要な予後因子であり、転移例に対する適切な追加治療は進行症例の予後を改善してきた。一方、リンパ節転移を診断するため現在標準的に行われているリンパ節郭清は一部の患者に合併症を与えてきた。 本研究で検討中のセンチネルリンパ節ナビゲーション手術は、リンパ節郭清と同等のリンパ節転移診断力を有し、かつ合併症発生率を低下させると期待され、将来は保険診療として普及する可能性が期待される診断・治療法だが、これが実臨床で実施された場合に生じる問題についてはまだ詳細な検討がない。我々が実施している臨床第2相試験は最終結果はまだ出ていないものの、その有用性を支持する結果となりそうである。