Establishment of quantitative methods to evaluate mitochondrial function in the inner ear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Chisato  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (60581882)
Research Collaborator KINOSHITA MAKOTO
KAMOGASHIRA TERU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / ミトコンドリア / 加齢 / 有毛細胞 / 蝸牛 / 電子伝達系 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established quantitative method to evaluate mitochondrial membrane potential by using JC-1 fluorescence dye in HEI-OC1 auditory cell line and cochlear explants. We also established quantitative method to evaluate mitochondrial respiratory function by using an extracellular flux analyzer in HEI-OC1 auditory cell line and cochlear explants.
We then evaluated mitochondrial function of a senescence model of HEI-OC1 cells induced by H2O2 exposure, by these established quantitative methods.
We revealed that relative value of oxygen consumption rate on FCCP injection was dose dependently decreased in the H2O2-exposed cells. This suggests damage of the mitochondrial respiratory capacity in the senescence model.We also revealed that JC-1 red/green ratio was decreased in a dose-dependent manner in the H2O2-exposed cells. This suggests decreased mitochondrial membrane potential in the senescence model.