In situ 3D imaging of the inner ear mitochondria and cochlear nerve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIKKAWA Yayoi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (00452350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 周  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00555865)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords内耳 / 鼻科学 / 解剖学 / 細胞生物学 / 有毛細胞 / 難聴 / 抗加齢医学 / 耳科学 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new analytical pipeline based on optical clearing of tissue, for the construction of a single-cell resolution map of the organ of Corti. Application of this method to samples from young, adult, and noise-exposed mice extracted essential information regarding cellular pathology, including longitudinal and radial spatial characteristics of cell loss, implying that multiple mechanisms underlie clustered cell loss.
Also, we studied protective effects of glycine and metformin against gentamicin induced ototoxicity on cultured cochlear explants. Results provided evidence of anti-apoptotic effect of metformin in parallel with prevention of ROS production and enhancement of cell viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究で、内耳障害のあらゆる面にミトコンドリアー活性酸素系が関わっていることが明らかになってきた。したがって、本研究は感音難聴や耳鳴制圧のための大きなブレークスルーをもたらす可能性がある。具体的には、この3DライブイメージングシステムによりNMN、Necrostatinなどのミトコンドリア保護剤などの神経保護薬剤の蝸牛保護能の評価が簡便に行えるようになれば、新たな防薬の開発も期待できる。
またこのmt-GFPマウスおよびBrainbowマウスのイメージングは、前庭系、嗅覚系、味覚系など様々な耳鼻咽喉科領域でのミトコンドリア・感覚神経回路の解明の基礎的手法・データとして利用が可能である。