Creating an optimal 3D printed model for temporal bone dissection training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kuniyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40452057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 新  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30294060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3Dモデル / 側頭骨 / 手術トレーニング / 手術シミュレーション / 3Dモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An accurate 3D temporal bone model would be useful as a training tool in surgical anatomy. However, temporal bone has many small structures and air-containing spaces, therefore the internal anatomical structures of the temporal bone model are not easily reproducible. To overcome these limitations, we made slight manual modifications to the conventional 3D printing method. After the optimal 3D temporal bone models were produced, anatomical fidelity was evaluated by macroscopic and endoscopic inspection, CT images, as well as dissection by several surgeons.
In results, macroscopic and endoscopic inspection, CT images, and assessment by surgeons were in agreement in terms of reproducibility of model structures. Most structures could be reproduced, but some small structures were unsatisfactory. Perioperative tactile sensation of the model was excellent. Although this model still does not embody perfect reproducibility, it proved sufficiently practical for use in surgical training.