Copy number variations in hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MOTEKI Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (60422698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難聴 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シークエンサー / アレイCGH / CNV / 遺伝子コピー数変化 / aCGH / コピー数多型 / 先天性難聴 / 耳科学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, copy number variants (CNVs) have been recognized as a major cause of genetic hearing loss. We undertook CNV analysis of the deafness causing genes using Next-generation sequencing (NGS) dataset and custom array CGH. We used the NGS platform with a social health insurance-approved method, and then performed CNV calling using read-depth approach we developed. The CNV results were confirmed with customized array comparative genomic hybridization (array CGH). We identified CNVs of the STRC genetic region as an important cause of hearing loss. The present study indicated that a considerable number of deafness patients, particularly among mild-moderate ARHL patients, caused by CNVs in the STRC gene.