Cochlear supporting cells as a target of cochlear pathology and regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Norio  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70378644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50335270)
坂本 達則  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第5研究部, 研究員 (60425626)
岡野 高之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60642931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords蝸牛支持細胞 / 成長因子 / 単一細胞 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 内耳 / IGF1 / Netrin1 / 支持細胞 / Unc5B / Sox2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed two experiments. One is the comprehensive gene expression analysis from embryonic cochlear single cells. In this study, we picked up 47 Sox2-positive and 34 Sox2-negative cells and subjected these samples into microarray analysis. By filtering the acquired data to identify the probes that are expressed in the part of Sox2 -positive cells and none of the Sox2-negative cells, we got 28 probes. The gene that is represented by one of them was morphologically expressed in the part of the Sox2-positive region in the E13 inner ear. The other is the elucidation of the supporting cells-mediated cochlear hair cell protection mechanisms by IGF1. In this study, we identified that Netrin1, which is induced by IGF1 in supporting cells when treated with an aminoglycoside, protected cochlear hair cells through its receptor, Unc5B. This result indicates that supporting cells have important roles to protect hair cells from pharmacological injury.