Mechanism of cell death for programmed necrosis against noise-induced hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60306785)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / アポトーシス / 再生 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first manufactured the animal models that became hearing loss induced by intense noise. In the hearing loss animal model, we elucidated the mechanism which led to the cell death (apoptosis) of inner hair cells. Finally, based on these results, we examined the method that hearing loss was treated by various kinds of approaches, and the results that might cure hearing loss in the both sides where were in hearing function / inner ear morphology were obtained.