The relationship between hearing loss and vascular disorders in metabolic syndrome patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 一真  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20346555)
下郡 博明  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70226273)
廣瀬 敬信  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80555714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内耳 / 糖尿病 / メタボリック症候群 / 難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have shown that the morphological changes such as vascular disorder in the inner ear of patients with hearing loss. However, the cause has not been clarified. In this study, molecular biological analysis using the inner ear of metabolic syndrome model animals was performed. As a result, increased expression of inflammatory cytokines, lipid metabolism-related proteins, and decreased expression of growth factors were observed. In addition, we constructed an experimental model that can investigate the relationship between diabetes and inner ear tissue change by culturing the inner ear tissues of experimental animals in hyperglycemic state.