analysis of nystagmus and head position by next generation VOG with high-speed camera and 9-axis sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50343299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 裕司  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00210419)
藤井 博則  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50750197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsめまい / 平衡医学 / 平衡障害 / video oculography / 眼振
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed video-oculograhy (HI-VOG) using freeware image analysis software ImageJ. HI-VOG requires offline analysis to be performed after recording, manual pupil recognition setting is required. Therefore, we developed an improved real-time three-dimensional analysis video-oculography (VOG). It enables recording and filing, automated pupil recognition and analysis, real-time nystagmus display, detailed analysis, and result report. An infrared flunzel was created using a high-speed camera and an accelerometer. A light weight, high image quality, and high speed are possible. The obtained acceleration and angular velocity are taken into a PC using a small 9-axis sensor device mounted with a 3-axis acceleration sensor, 3-axis angular velocity sensor, and 3-axis geomagnetic sensor, and the head position direction and velocity are analyzed. Analysis was performed in synchronization with the head position information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した軽量高画質・高速赤外線CCDを用い、日常臨床および臨床研究において、リアルタイムで詳細な眼振、眼球運動を記録することが可能になる。頭位モニタリングセンサは,めまい患者の日常や睡眠頭位の解析など,めまい入院患者の頭位の解析などの研究にも応用できる。頭位,頭位変換眼振検査および頭位治療にブレークスルーをもたらすと考える。