Novel Self-Adjusting Ossicular Prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00403808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 浩之  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30304611)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人工耳小骨 / 伝音効率 / 鼓室形成術 / シリコンスポンジ / 伝音再建 / 術後変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossicular tension is an important factor in the acoustic performance of incus and incus-stapes replacement prostheses; length is the primary determinant of postinsertion tension in conventional, rigid prostheses. The purpose of this study was to determine whether a self-djusting prostheses con taining a silicon sponge. Although the silicon sponge seems to decrease the effect of changes in prosthesis length between the malleus and stapes at low frequencies, improvement in sound transmission efficiency of the silicon sponge is needed.