Basic research to establish Bacteriophage treatment for chronic otitis media as a novel treatment strategies using the activity of bacteriolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Komori Masahiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (30565742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 茂展  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (00190439)
内山 淳平  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20574619)
小林 泰輔  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (30253313)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファージ療法 / MRSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriophage is a virus which infects to bacterium and breaks them. Since having specificity to host bacterium, bacteriophage never infects to the indigenous bacterium and human cells. Thus, when host bacterium disappears, the bacteriophage becomes extinct. In addition, it does not have tolerance to antibiotics and also breaks the biofilms of bacterium.
This study aimed to confirm the efficacy and safety on the treatments for chronic otitis media. Staphylococcus aureus and/or bacteriophage were injected into the middle ear cavity. Although their concentration to work was much higher than expected, the inflammation disappeared by the bacteriophage treatment. No mice with bad condition, death and doubted inner ear damages were found. The study indicated the bacteriophage is effective for the treatments to the otitis media, however, further studies will be required for the toxicity.