Pneumococcal phase change in acute otitis media treatment and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
togawa akihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (70305762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 早織  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (20644090)
土橋 重貴  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40725553)
熊代 奈央子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (50746435)
平岡 政信  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80423945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAOKA Masanobu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80423945)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 急性中耳炎 / 莢膜 / phase variation / クラリスロマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the inhibition ELISA examined the effect of antibiotics on pneumococcal growth, phase change and capsule volume using pneumococcal strains L82016, EF3030, and TIGR4 as a vitro experimental system. Tissue invasion and phase change of pneumococcus infected into epithelial cultured cells was observed using co-culture system.
As a vivo experimental system, Opaque and Transparent type fixed strains were first used and inoculated into the nasopharyngeal cavity of CBA / N mouse to study the establishment in the nasopharynx and the host immune response. Next, 3 strains of the above reference strains were intranasally ingested into Balb / c byj mice, and fixation and phase change corresponding to each anatomical site were examined, and the influence of antimicrobial agents on the phase change was also evaluated.