Immunological reconstruction of neonate immunity by breast milk of maternal immunization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Muneki Hotomi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90336892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 純  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (10725550)
池田 頼彦  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423949)
平岡 政信  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (80423945)
Research Collaborator KONO Masamitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20511570)
SUGITA Gen  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20407274)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母体免疫 / 肺炎球菌 / 母乳栄養 / 免疫学的記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated infantile immune system by breast milk feeding after maternal nasal immunization using pneumococcal surface protein antigen PspA. Anti-PspA specific IgG in sera was high in pups born from maternal nasal immunized mother mice. In addition, in pups who received breast-feeding by immunized mother, reactivation of anti-PspA specific IgG was recognized by PspA stimulation even at the age of 6 weeks of age. These results revealed that immune responses in maternal immunity were transferred to neonatal mice via breast milk and immunological memory was induced in their pups. In maternal immunization, not only placental transfer of specific antibody but breast milk feeding also play the important role in the supplemented immature immunity at neonatal period.