The mechanism of Inner ear dysfunction in ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Naohiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291260)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中耳炎 / 抗好中球細胞質抗体 / ANCA関連血管炎 / 難治性中耳炎 / MPO-ANCA / 感音難聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ANCA(Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody) associated vasculitis is defined as a minor arterial vasculitis caused by the ANCA. Most of the intractable otitis media had not been explained by the known etiology may be this ANCA associated vasculits(OMAAV). This research, aimed to clarify the mechanism of inner ear damage of OMAAV by using the model mice. Propylthiouracil (PTU)is an antithyroid drug for the treatment of hyperthyroidism, and about 30% of the patients received PTU produce MPO positive ANCA associated vasculitis(AAV). The histological findings of MPO-ANCA positive AAV model mice induced by PTU did not show the remarkable vasculitis in the inner ear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ANCA関連血管炎性中耳炎の聴力障害には、蝸牛神経、血管条、中耳の血管炎に伴う血流障害、肉芽増生、炎症が原因となっていると考えられる。作成を試みたANCA関連血管炎モデルマウスでは形態学、生化学的には、内耳に有意な変化は見られなかった。一方で多くのバイオマーカ-の発現が観察された。マウスの種類によりANCA発現の変化もあること、ANCA関連血管炎が全身疾患でありながら症状の好発する部位、臓器に差があること、なかでも耳症状が初発しやすいことから、外耳、中耳および蝸牛神経周囲血管における血管炎、好中球細胞外トラップ(NETs)の発現のさらなる検討が必要である。