Control of stria vascularis function and changes of auditory and vestibular function induced by optogenetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Masatsugu  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20317225)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenji F  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授
WATABE Takahisa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオプトジェネティクス / 蝸牛 / 血管条 / 聴力 / 変動性難聴 / 外側壁 / イオンチャンネル / 遺伝子操作 / 中間細胞 / 難聴 / 可逆性 / NKCC1 / 可逆性難聴 / 内耳 / 内リンパ / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of the present study is to reveal mechanisms that cause variable inner ear dysfunction. We focused on the role of the stria vascularis of the cochlea, and we generated two animal models for which hearing can be repeatedly controlled at will to model variable hearing loss. One transgenic mouse line is the line that demonstrates inducible and reversible specific gene knockdown of an ion transporter by antibiotic administration and disadministration. Another transgenic mouse line is the line of which stria vascularis function is disturbed quickly using optogenetics. We demonstrated that these transgenic mice lines provided mouse models for the study of variable hearing loss and that the stria vascularis is involved in the mechanisms of variable hearing loss.