ABC transporter of outer and middle ear related to a risk factor of middle cholesteatoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kusunoki Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30248025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 大  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (40397039)
豊田 優  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80650340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中耳真珠腫 / 耳垢 / ABCC 遺伝子 / トランスポーター / 外耳環境 / ABCC11 / ABCC11遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On 26 patients performed ABCC11 genotyping ,dry earwax with 538A/A and wet earwax with 538G/A were 53.8%(14/26) and 46.2%(12/26). Wet earwax with538G/G was none. Concerning the incidence of cases with bilateral middle ear cholesteatoma (including past history of surgery of middle ear cholesteatoma), a group of wet earwax 58.8%(7/12) showed higher than dry earwax 21.6(3/14), but not significance due to small number (26 patients performed ABCC11 genotyping).
40 patients (26 patients with ABCC11 genotyping and 14 patients with middle ear cholesteatoma were decided earwax in healthy side by only inspection ) were analyzed as follows(Table 2). The frequencies of dry earwax and wet earwax were 62.5%(25/40) and 32.4%(15/40). Wet earwax with538G/G was none. The incidence of cases with bilateral middle ear cholesteatoma (including past history of surgery of middle ear cholesteatoma), a group of wet earwax 66.7%(7/15 ) showed significantly higher than dry earwax 24.0(6/25)(P<0.05).