Project/Area Number |
15K10765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Sakurai Yuika 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50307427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原 央子 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528452)
Research Collaborator |
Kojima Hiromi
Udagawa Tomokatsu
Kurihara Sho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 先天性難聴 / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / CRIPR/Cas9 / CRISPR/Cas9 / コンディショナルノックアウト / CRISPR/ Cas9 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the enhancer analysis of Six1 gene and found an inner-ear-specific enhancer (IESE) having expression activity specifically in the inner ear. Based on this finding, we have developed a versatile method for producing inner-ear-specific conditional knockout mice. We addressed this issue using two different experimental methods: Cre-loxP and CRISPR/Cas9. First, we developed the mouse strain that produces Cre recombinase specifically in inner ear using the IESE. The expression pattern of Cre recombinase was confirmed by mating with a reporter mouse, and inner-ear-specific expression pattern of IESE was confirmed. Then, we also developed the adenovirus-mediated CRISPR/Cas9 system that was designed to work only in the inner ear. We think that our experimental system for inner ear specific knockout can promote the research to unveil the pathology of the hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性難聴は1000人に1人の確率で発生する先天性疾患であり、近年、種々の原因遺伝子が指摘されている。この病態や病状の進行の仕方については未だに不明点が多いため、病態解析のための疾患のモデル動物作製が重要となる。しかし、現存のモデルマウスは心臓や肺などの他臓器合併症により多くは胎生致死となり、生後の聴覚生理が研究できないという問題がある。こうした問題に対する一つのアプローチとして、内耳特異的コンディショナルノックアウトマウスの作製が挙げられる。胎生致死を回避することで、出生後に成熟することが知られている内耳の聴覚と平衡覚が解析可能となる。本実験系は難聴の病態解析の進捗に寄与するものである。