Mucosal regenerative medicine for middle ear by using cell sheet technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hiromi Kojima  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60234762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 弘太  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20307482)
山本 和央  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50408449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中耳粘膜 / 粘膜再生 / 細胞シート / 中耳真珠腫 / 癒着性中耳炎 / 温度応答性培養皿 / 再生医療 / 鼻腔粘膜 / 真珠腫 / 鼻粘膜 / 鼓室形成術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recurrence of cholesteatoma and re-adhesion of the tympanic membrane are often occurred after conventional tympanoplasty. Although regenerated middle ear mucosa plays a key role in prevention of recurrence, much of mucosa is lost in the process of the tympanoplasty. To overcome this problem, we considered that the middle ear mucosa can be regenerated rapidly, the results of treatment can potentially be improved.
After basic research, we developed a novel regenerative medicine combining tympanoplasty and autologous nasal mucosal epithelial cell sheet transplantation for regeneration of the middle ear. We performed this procedure on seven patients with middle ear cholesteatoma and three patients with adhesive otitis media in this study. All patients showed favorable postoperative course with no adverse events or complications and the patients’ hearing ability post-transplantation remained good.