Investigation of the plasticity of the otolith-ocular reflex for the purpose of the application to vestibular rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOIZUKA IZUMI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 公志  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20434409)
宮本 康裕  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70367340)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO YASUHIRO  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70367340)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半規管動眼反射 / 耳石器動眼反射 / 可塑性 / 垂直軸回転 / 偏垂直軸回転 / モダリティー依存 / 体性感覚刺激 / 視覚刺激 / 前庭動眼反射 / 視運動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are investigating the effect of somatosensory stimulation on the plasticity of the vestibulo-ocular reflex. In this fiscal year, we applied visual stimulus by projecting OKN stripe on the flat screen (visual stimulus in the linear direction). We added a sinusoidal rotational stimulation (frequency: 0.16 Hz, 0.32 Hz, maximum angular velocity: 60deg/sec) for 20 minutes, adding two kinds of visual stimuli (x2: OKN stripe at the same speed as the chair in the opposite direction, -1: OKN stripe at twice the speed of the chair in the same direction). As a result, neither x2 paradigm nor -1 paradigms showed a change in gain before and after stimulation visual stimulation in the linear direction. Regarding the plasticity of semicircular-ocular reflex by visual stimulation, we could confirm the existence of "stimulus modality dependence" as well as our previous data using somatosensory stimulation.