Project/Area Number |
15K10769
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanigawa Tohru 愛知医科大学, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10367758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大内 乗有 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00595514)
柴田 玲 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70343689)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アディポサイトカイン / オメンチン / 加齢性難聴 / 内耳 / アディポカイン / 蝸牛血流 / 酸化ストレス / 肥満 / 脂肪組織由来ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Development of age-related hearing impairment (ARHI) are closely linked with obesity-related complications. Omentin (OMT) exerts protective effects against obesity-related complications including endothelial dysfunction and atherosclerosis. To investigate the potential therapeutic application of OMT, we investigated the effects of OMT on ARHI. Overexpression of OMT delayed the development of ARHI. Cochlear blood flow also increased in OMT transgenic mice, as did the expression of eNOS in the stria vascularis (SV), which protects vasculature. OMT overexpression also reduced oxidative status as assessed by 4-HNE and iNOS staining. Our observations indicate that OMT ameliorates age-related hearing impairment by preserving cochlear blood flow and suppressing oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難聴を来した高齢者に対して、補聴器で聞こえを改善させているのが現状である。“ヒトは血管とともに老いる”。はOsler 博士の有名な言葉である。オメンチンは強力な血管保護作用と抗炎症作用を持つ。しかし、加齢性難聴をはじめとした内耳障害に対する作用については、全く解明されていない。肥満、動脈硬化、オメンチンと内耳障害の関連を明らかにすることにより、加齢性難聴に対する新たな予防手段を提案できる。将来的には、オメンチン受容体を活性化する治療薬を開発することで、加齢や肥満にともなう疾患を克服し、健康長寿の実現につなげることも可能である。