Analysis of Molecular physiology and anatomy of RhoA/ROCK pathway in the rat cochlea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
DOI Katsumi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 浩  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70314317)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRho/ROCK pathway / 突発性難聴 / 蝸牛 / 内耳虚血 / RhoA/ROCK pathway
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fasudil, a potent Rho-kinase inhibitor, has been reported to reverse the endothelin-induced vasoconstriction of spiral modiolar artery in the gerbil cochlea. We demonstrated that endothelin receptors was expressed in the rat cochlea and that serum endothelin of patients with sudden sensorineural hearing loss (SSHL) significantly increased. Since SSHL is believed to arise from vasoconstriction of the spiral modiolar artery, we conducted clinical investigation of fasudil combined with steroid for SSHL treatment to prevent the inner ear ischemia induced by endothelin.
The average hearing level was 72.7 dB (n=10) before the fasudil & steroid treatment, 44.9 dB at the end of the fasudil & steroid treatment (9 days after), and 31.9 dB at the final evaluation. The result indicates that SSHL could be caused by vasoconstriction of the spiral modiolar artery in the cochlea by endothelin and that the fasudil & steroid therapy might be warranted as the novel potent treatment for SSHL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、RhoA/ROCK pathway作動薬と副腎皮質ステロイドの併用による突発性難聴に対する新規治療法の開発が期待される。