Relation of viral infection during pregnancy to hearing-impaired children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Noriko  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 感覚器・形態外科部, 医長 (40286555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮入 烈  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生体防御系内科部, 医長 (10296626)
齋藤 昭彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30531389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  国立成育医療研究センター, 母児感染研究室長 (70256866)
Research Collaborator IZUMITA Ryouhei  新潟大学, 医学部小児科学, 大学院生
EDAYOSHI Mina  国立成育医療研究センター, 感染科, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胎盤感染 / 遅発性難聴 / ウイルス感染 / 先天性風疹症候群 / RNAウイルス / 乾燥臍帯 / 臍帯 / 母胎胎内感染 / 先天性ウイルス感染 / 進行性難聴 / PCR / ウイルス胎盤感染 / 母胎感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to diagnose after long time passes whether it is infected during pregnancy.
Rubella virus is an RNA virus, so it is said to be more unstable and difficult to extract than DNA virus. We established a method to reliably identify rubella virus RNA from dry umbilical cord by RT-PCR method. As a result, it was possible to establish a procedure with sensitivity of 80% and specificity of 100%. The cause of false negatives is the possibility that the symptoms are light, the viral RNA content is low, and the possibility that it has deviated from the detection area due to RNA fragmentation. It will be necessary to raise invention and reproducibility to raise sensitivity more in future.