Basic research to investigate the mechanism of vestibuar migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
Goto Fumiyuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 医師 (80286567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 糺  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343255)
鳥海 春樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師(非常勤) (30528203)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords片頭痛 / 細胞死 / 疼痛刺激 / TRPA1 / エクソソーム / TLR7 / microRNA let-7b / めまい
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MiRNA let-7b play a major role to regulate cell death through the interaction with Toll-like Receptor 7 (TLR7). The number of apoptotic cells were significantly increased in let-7b-exposed cells. The expression of TLR7 was increased in let-7b-exposed cells. However, the number of apoptotic cells remained unchanged in let-7b-exposed TLR7 knock down cells. The number of apoptotic cells remained unchanged in let-7b inhibitor-treated cells after exposed to TLR7 agonist. The expression of creaved-caspase-3 and LC3-II was significantly increased in TLR7 agonist -exposed cells, while let-7b inhibitor regulated apoptosis mediated by TLR7 agonist. Our results indicated that miRNA let-7b/TLR7 signaling interaction could be a new therapeutic target for auditory cell death.