basic research of SIRT1 activator for curative treatment of allergic rhinitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakamaru Yuji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20344509)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアレルギー学 / ヒストンアセチル化酵素 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / TSLP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate histone deacetylase for production of TSLP in patients with allergic rhinitis we used Beas-2B cells. After those cells were confluent, the inhibitor of histone deacetylase was added. Thirty minutes after the inhibitor was added, we stimulated the cells with ODN2006. Twenty four hours later, those cells were collected and the amout of TSLP mRNA was evaluated.
We found that the inhibitor of histone deacetylase increased the amount of TSLP with dose-dependent manner. On the other hand,the activator of histone deacetylase decleased the amount of TSLP with dose-dependent manner.