Mechanism of production and release of tissue plasminogen activator in airway epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Masafumi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40555455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高林 哲司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (70397272)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鼻ポリープ / t-PA / レチノイン酸 / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎 / 線溶系 / retinoic acid / 気道上皮細胞 / NHBE / IL-13
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have evaluated patients with AERD had even lower levels of RA in their nasal polyp tissue compared with CRSwNP. It is tempting to speculate that RA might be necessary for basic production and secretion of t-PA and may regulate fibrin deposition in normal tissue. We have studied the regulation of t-PA production in airway epithelial cells by cytokines and retinoic acid, a topic not researched ever. Retinoic acid, an active metabolite of vitamin A, induced a dose dependent increase of t-PA expression by NHBE cells; most t-PA produced was released into the supernatant. We confirmed the previous finding that IL-13 suppresses t-PA expression and have also shown that RA can restore t-PA expression in IL-13-treated cells. Finally, our results suggest that supplementation of polyposis patients with retinoids might shrink polyps or prevent recurrence of polyps after surgery by inducing t-PA and promoting degradation of fibrin deposited within polyps.