Role of cellular arrangement in the olfactory epithelium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Katsunuma Sayaka  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80457043)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOGASHI Hideru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (90415240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords嗅上皮 / 接着分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the olfactory epithelium, olfactory cells (OCs) and supporting cells (SCs) are arranged in a characteristic mosaic pattern, where OCs are separated each other and surrounded by SCs. The cellular pattern is established by cellular rearrangement during development. However, the mechanisms underlying this cellular rearrangement was unclear. In the olfactory epithelium, OCs express nectin-2 and N-cadherin, and SCs express nectin-2, necitn-3 and E-cadherin. Heterophilic trans-interaction between nectin-2 on OCs and nectin-3 on SCs recruits N-cadherin via alpha-catenin to the heterotypic junctions, and differential distribution of cadherins between junctions promote cellular intercalations, resulting in the formation of the mosaic pattern. These results suggest the possibility that synergistic action of nectins and cadhrins contributes to various complex cellular patterning, which cannot be achieved by a single mechanism.