Establishment of selective cell transplantation for specific differentiation into olfactory sensory neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Junko  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (80448224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西崎 和則  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90180603)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳・神経 / 移植 ・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a method for isolating and culturing BMSCs (bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells) for the purpose of improving the rate of differentiation into olfactory sensory neurons by transplanting one type of cells.
In cell isolation using a flow cytometer, loss of cells was large due to immaturity of technical skills. Therefore, it was attempted to remove unnecessary cells in advance and increase the frequency of the target cells by using immunomagnetic cell separation.The immunomagnetic cell separation used in this study had the advantage of being relatively simple and easy to introduce. This method was performed after collecting the cells from the bones, but proliferation of mesenchymal stem cells could not be confirmed.Therefore, it was considered necessary to increase the number of times of this method to improve the purity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な細胞が存在する集団から存在頻度の非常に少ない細胞をソーティングするには、
熟練した技術力が必要であり、習得に多くの時間を要する。また、実験者によるデータの差も大きくなる。そこで本研究で得られた成果は、存在頻度の非常に少ない細胞をソーティングする際に生じる技術力等の問題を解決する上で有用な情報になると考えられる。