Development of a new image-guided surgical system combining endoscopic surgery and augmented reality technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Noritaka Komune  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80529884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 希  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60419596)
森 恩  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (90448415)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡張現実 / 側頭骨手術 / 内視鏡手術 / ナビゲーション / 側頭骨外科手術 / 微小外科解剖 / 内視鏡 / 側頭骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lateral skull base surgery is still challenging due to the anatomical complexity of the temporal bone. Endoscopy and augmented reality are technologies to make surgery safe. Endoscopy enable surgeons perform surgery reducing blind zones. Augmented reality is a projection of computer-generated virtual copoments to the surgeon’s real surroundings. The use of augmented reality makes it possible to offer a variety of information, which includes the surgical anatomy intraoperatively. Combination of the endoscopic surgery and augmented reality technology can generate a new surgical system, which enable surgeons do procedure without any blind zone. We generated a new surgical system combining the endoscopic surgery and augmented reality technology.