Investigation of markers for diagnosis, recurrence and malignant transformation in inverted papilloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masahiro  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10347156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真栄田 裕行  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40264501)
山下 懐  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60569622)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内反性乳頭腫 / 診断 / 再発 / 悪性化 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス / 扁平上皮癌抗原 / サロゲートマーカー / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス感染 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌化 / セルサイクルプロテイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squamous cell carcinoma antigen was significantly elevated in inverted papilloma than squamouse cell carcinoma (SCC)and infectious diseases (CRS). Higher viral loads and integration observed in the IP, IP+SCC, and SCC groups.In addtion,an inverse correlation between HPV presence and positive pRb indicated that persistent infection and integration play a part in tumorigenesis and malignant transformation in certain IP cases.Regardless of HPV status, p16INK4a positivity was frequently detected in IP cases (82.4%), less in SCC (12.5%) cases, and was not detected in the CRS group.